The Sydney Morning Herald Good Food Guide 2016: Hatted Restaurants and Award Winners

IMG_2991

Hatted Restaurants of 2016

Sydney City and Suburbs

Three hats

The Bridge Room, Quay, Rockpool est. 1989, Sepia

Two hats

ARIA, Bennelong, Bentley Restaurant & Bar, Berowra Waters Inn, Cafe Paci, Cottage Point Inn, est., Ester, The Four in Hand Dining Room, Guillaume, Icebergs Dining Room & Bar, Lucio’s Italian Restaurant, LuMi Bar & Dining, Marque, Momofuku Seiobo, Mr. Wong, Ormeggio at The Spit, Oscillate Wildly, Pilu at Freshwater, Porteño, Rockpool Bar & Grill, sixpenny, Spice Temple, Tetsuya’s

One hat

10 William St, ACME, Ajo Italian Restaurant, The Apollo, The Bathers’ Pavilion, Billy Kwong, Bistro Moncur, Bistrode CBD, The Boathouse on Blackwattle Bay, Bodega, Buon Ricordo, Catalina, China Doll, Cho Cho San, Felix, Firedoor, Fratelli Paradiso, Gastro Park, glass brasserie, Izakaya Fujiyama, Jonah’s Restaurant, Kepos Street Kitchen, Longrain, LP’s Quality Meats, Monopole, Moon Park, MoVida, Ms.G’s, Nomad, Osteria Balla, Osteria di Russo & Russo, Otto Ristorante, The Restaurant Pendolino, Sagra, Sake Double Bay, Sean’s, Sokyo, sushi e, Three Blue Ducks, Uccello, Ume Restaurant, Vini, Yellow

Regional

Two hats

Aubergine, Biota, Muse Restaurant, Subo, Zanzibar Cafe

One hat

Bistro Molines, Caveau, Courgette, Darley’s Restaurant, eightysix, Eschalot, Fins, Fleet, Lanterne Rooms, Lilotang, Lolli Redini, Monster Kitchen & Bar, Muse Kitchen, Ottoman Cuisine, Pearls on the Beach, Pialligo Farmhouse, Restaurant Como, Restaurant Mason, SOUTH on albany, St Isidore, The Stunned Mullet, Temporada, Tonic, Town Restaurant & Cafe, Waters Edge, The Zin House

IMG_2990

Award Winners

● Vittoria Coffee Restaurant of the Year: The Bridge Room
● Citi Chef of the Year: Pasi Petanen
● Best New Restaurant: Bennelong
● Santa Vittoria Regional Restaurant of the Year: Fleet’ Brunswick Heads
● Vittoria Coffee Legend: Janni Kyritsis
● Citi Service Excellence: Cam Fairbairn, ACME
● Josephine Pignolet Young Chef of the Year: Lauren Eldridge
● Food for Good Awards: Rob Caslick
● Best Bar Food: Rockpool Bar And Grill Restaurant
● Wine List of the Year: Bentley Restaurant & Bar
● Best Bar: Monopole
● Champagne Pol Roger Sommelier of the Year: Sebastian Crowther MS, Rockpool est. 1989
● Regional Wine List of the Year: Monster kitchen and bar
● Best Cheap Eat: Chaco bar
● People’s Choice: Catalina Rose Bay

IMG_2992

Top 10 dishes of the year by Terry Durack

● Finger sandwich of caviar with chives and capers: Rockpool est.1989
● Snapper carpaccio, white peach, basil, and finger lime: Cottage Point Inn
● Blue swimmer crab, carrot, tarragon: Cafe Paci
● Baked wallaby buns with Davidson’s plum sauce: Billy Kwong
● Macaroni, pig’s head, egg yolk: ACME
● The 6.30 risotto: Besser
● Marron, young coconut, koji butter: Momofuku Seiobo
● 150-day dry-aged beef rib on the bone: Firedoor
● Evergreen: LuMi
● Opera House Pavlova: Bennelong at the Opera House

Images Supplied

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply to Best Restaurant Brunswick Cancel reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here